23 James Battersby

PositionMidfielder, Wing
Born (age)07/11/1995
Height178cm
Weight80kg
Current TeamSturt

Nickname: Batts
Junior Club: Payneham Norwood Union Falcons
Previous Club: Adelaide Crows
Awards & Achievements: 3rd 2017 Magarey Medal, 2017 & 2016 League Premiership, 2016 Runner Up P.T. Morton Medal, The Advertiser SANFL Team of the Year – 2017 & 2016, 2016 Mark of the Year, 2013 All Australian Under 18’s Team, 2013 State Under 18’s Team
Favourite Position: Midfield
SANFL Games Played: 83
Debut For Sturt: Round 3, 2013
Player Number: 1192
Other Favourite Sports: Tennis, Basketball
AFL Team You Support: Carlton Blues
Favourite AFL Player: Chris Judd & Sam Mitchell
Favourite Holiday Location: Whitsunday Islands
Worst Habit: Singing out loud!
You Could Not Live Without: Mums cooking
Celebrity You Would Like To Meet: John Cena
Favourite Movie: Training Day